Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Calligraphy of China values your privacy and appreciates your trust in us. This Privacy Policy explains how we use, share and protect the personally identifiable information that we collect about you (“Personal Information”) and the choices you have. By visiting or using our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

Information Collected Automatically: Whenever you visit our Website, we automatically collect some information about your transactions with us, and your use of our Website. For example, we automatically collect your IP address, the type of operating system and web browser you use and related information. We also automatically track certain information about your activities on our Website such as the pages you visit. If you are a registered Calligraphy of China customer, we link this automatically-collected data to the Personal Information we collect to help us customize your experience on our Website and improve our service to you.

Information You Provide Us: If you provide us with Personal Information by filling out a form, registering for an account, making a purchase or contacting us, we collect that Personal Information. For example, if you register on our Website, we collect your name, e-mail address and password. If you place an order with us, we collect the Personal Information that you provide to us such as your shipping, billing, and payment information. You may also have the option to store credit card or other payment information to make it easier to purchase products or service from the Website in the future. If you design and personalize a product, such as a business card, we collect the Personal Information you use to customize the product, such as the name of your business or your professional title. If you contact our customer services agents, you may also provide us with Personal Information that we collect.

From time-to-time, Calligraphy of China may give you the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes, contests or surveys on our Website. If you participate, we will collect certain Personal Information from you. Participation in these sweepstakes, surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the requested information.

Information about Your Transactions with Us: When you purchase a product or service, we collect all of your order information, such as the type of product you purchased and the costs of each product.

Reviews and Public Forums: We may provide you with the opportunity to review our products or participate in public forums associated with the Website. Any reviews, posts or comments will be public so you should use care before posting information about yourself online.

Additional Information We Collect: From time to time, we may acquire additional information about our customers from third parties, such as the U.S. Postal Service. We may incorporate this additional information with the existing information we collect about our customers.

Where we Process and Store Data: Calligraphy of China processes and stores data in Provo UT, USA and in other locations for back-up and recovery purposes or to enable us to offer you certain services. Depending on where you are located, USA and the other jurisdictions where we store data may not have data protection laws that provide an equivalent level of protection to the laws in your home country or jurisdiction. By using the Website and providing us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to the transfer and processing of your Personal Information in jurisdictions outside of your home country or jurisdiction.

Cookies and Similar Files

Our Website uses “cookies” and files that are similar to cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers created by your browser at our request and stored on your computer. When the cookie is stored on your computer, Calligraphy of China assigns you a unique customer code. When you return to our Website, we read the cookie to identify you as one of our customers and help recall orders or preferences you have selected. The cookie also enables us to recall your past activities, post your account data, and tailor site elements and special offers to you. No Personal Information about you is stored on the cookie.

Most Web browsers accept cookies by default, but allow users to reject cookies by changing the browser preferences. If you have set up your browser to reject cookies or if you delete your cookies, some aspects of our Website, including our Shopping Cart, will not work properly.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We use the information that we collect about you to maintain, improve, and administer our Website, operate our business, provide products and services that you request, administer your account, inform you about products and services that might be of interest to you, and personalize your online experience.

Business Operations: In order to carry out certain business functions, such as order fulfillment, payment processing, e-mail delivery, or marketing, we sometimes hire other companies to perform services on our behalf. We may disclose Personal Information that we collect about you to these companies to enable them to perform these services.

Communicating with You: We use Personal Information to communicate with you about your order, remind you of orders you have pending and other transactional or administrative updates as well as to send you offers for products and services that may be of interest to you.

Third Party Offers: We partner with third parties to provide you with products or services that may be of interest to you. When we do so, we may share, rent or sell your name, mailing address, phone number and information about your use of the Website and the types of products you have purchased or are interested in. We do not share, rent or sell your email address without your explicit consent.

From time to time, we may send you offers on behalf of third parties or promote such offers on our Website. We do not share any Personal Information with the third party, unless you accept the offer or request additional information about the offer. If you do accept a third party offer or request additional information, we may share Personal Information with the third party and they may collect other Personal Information directly from you. In addition, if you accept a co-branded offer presented by Calligraphy of China and another company, any Personal Information you provide will be collected by both Calligraphy of China and the third party. Once a third party has your Personal Information, it is governed by the third party’s privacy policy.

As describe in more detail in the “Your Choices” section below, you can review and update your marketing preferences in the My Account section of the Website.

Law Enforcement, Protection of Calligraphy of China and our Customers: We may also disclose Personal Information in other circumstances as required by law. We also reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights or property of Calligraphy of China or others.

While you are visiting or using the Website, you may be presented with an opportunity to purchase third party products or services. These products and services are offered and supplied by independent companies. If you click on one of the presented offers, you will be redirected to the site of the third party, and any information you provide in response to the offer will be will be governed by the privacy and other policies of that third party.

Your Choices

We offer you a variety of choices with respect to how we use and share your Personal Information.

Sharing Information with Others for Marketing Purposes: If you do not want Calligraphy of China to share your Personal Information with third parties for their own marketing purposes, you can update your preferences by going to the My Account section of the Website or by sending a written request to the address below. If you send a written request, please be sure to include your exact name, mailing address and telephone number(s) and a statement that you would like us not to share your Personal Information with other organizations that may have special offers, products or services that may be of interest to you. Even if you do opt-out of this sharing, we may still share Personal Information about you as required by law or to carry out certain business operations, as described above, or if you purchase a product or service from a third party or request additional information about such a product or service.

Communications from Calligraphy of China: If you do not want to receive email communications from Calligraphy of China about our own or third-party products and services that may be of interest to you, you can update your preferences in the My Account section of the Website. You can also click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of one of our emails. We may still contact you via mail or phone, unless you request to be added to our Do-Not-Call list, and/or our Do-Not-Mail list by writing to the address below and indicating your preferences. Please be sure to provide your exact name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number(s) and the list or lists you would like to be included on (Do-Not-Call, and/or Do-Not-Mail). Even if you opt-out of email marketing or choose to be placed on one of these lists, we may still communicate with you using any of these methods regarding your use of our Website, your orders or your account, or for similar transactional or administrative reasons.

Deactivation of Your Account: You may also request deactivation of your Calligraphy of China account by contacting Customer Service at customercare@Calligraphy of China.com or by writing to the address below and requesting account deactivation. Please note that your Personal Information may remain in our archived records after your account has been deactivated.

Updating Your Personal Information

If you wish to change your name, e-mail address, password, and/or communication preferences after you have registered, you can access your account in the My Account section of the Website. You may also request these changes by contacting Customer Service or calling Customer Service at 1.415.656.9701 or writing to the address below.

Website Security

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to help us protect your nonpublic Personal Information against loss, misuse, disclosure and alteration. For example, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your credit card information when you purchase products through our Website. When you establish an account at Calligraphy of China, you choose a password to help protect your account information. A password is only as strong as you make it: you should select a unique password and keep it safe. You may change your password as often as you wish by going to My Account section of the Website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Calligraphy of China may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised Privacy Policy on our Website and changing the last modified date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we will note the Privacy Policy has changed on the main page of the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Calligraphy of China Address for Written Requests

Written request may be sent to the following address. When writing to us, please be sure to include your exact name, mailing address, telephone number and specific preferences or request.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics supports three JavaScript libraries (tags) for measuring website usage: gtag.jsanalytics.js, and ga.js. The following sections describe how each use cookies.

gtag.js and analytics.js – cookie usage

The analytics.js JavaScript library is part of Universal Analytics and uses first-party cookies to:

  • Distinguish unique users
  • Throttle the request rate

When using the recommended JavaScript snippet, cookies are set at the highest possible domain level. For example, if your website address is blog.example.co.uk, analytics.js will set the cookie domain to .example.co.uk. Setting cookies on the highest level domain possible allows measurement to occur across subdomains without any extra configuration.

gtag.js and analytics.js set the following cookies:

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.
AMP_TOKEN 30 seconds to 1 year Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
_gac_<property-id> 90 days Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.

Customization

Read the gtag.js Cookies and user identification guide to learn all the ways these default settings can be customized with gtag.js.

Read the analytics.js Domains & Cookies developer guide to learn all the ways these default settings can be customized with analytics.js.

Read the Security and privacy in Universal Analytics document for more information about Universal Analytics and cookies.

ga.js – cookie usage

The ga.js JavaScript library uses first-party cookies to:

  • Determine which domain to measure
  • Distinguish unique users
  • Throttle the request rate
  • Remember the number and time of previous visits
  • Remember traffic source information
  • Determine the start and end of a session
  • Remember the value of visitor-level custom variables

By default, this library sets cookies on the domain specified in the document.host browser property and sets the cookie path to the root level (/).

This library sets the following cookies:

Cookie Name Default Expiration Time Description
__utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
__utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Customization

The following methods can be used to customize how cookies are set:

Read the Tracking Multiple Domains guide to learn how to configure ga.js to measure user interaction across domains.

urchin.js – cookie usage

Historically, Google Analytics provided a JavaScript measurement library named urchin.js. When the newer ga.js library launched, developers were encouraged to migrate to the new library. For sites that have not completed the migration, urchin.js sets cookies identically to what is set in ga.js. Read the ga.js cookie usage section above for more details.

Google Analytics for Display Advertisers – cookie usage

For customers that are using Google Analytics' Display Advertiser features, such as remarketing, a third-party DoubleClick cookie is used in addition to the other cookies described in this document for just these features. For more information about this cookie, visit the Google Advertising Privacy FAQ.

Content Experiments - cookie usage

For websites using Google Analytics content experiments, the following cookies are used for these features in addition to the other cookies described in this document:

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
__utmx 18 months Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment.
__utmxx 18 months Used to determine the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.

Optimize - cookie usage

For websites using Optimize, the following cookies are used in addition to the other cookies described in this document:

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_gaexp Depends on the length of the experiment, but typically 90 days. Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.
_opt_awcid 24 hours Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs.
_opt_awmid 24 hours Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Campaign IDs.
_opt_awgid 24 hours Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Ad Group IDs
_opt_awkid 24 hours Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Criterion IDs
_opt_utmc 24 hours Stores the last utm_campaign query parameter.